office-2
[…] office-2

COSTS INCLUDING ATTORNEY’S FEES - ASSESSMENT

Section 287.560 RSMo. in part provides:

"***if the division or the commission determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings upon the proceedings upon the party who so brought, prosecuted or defended them.***"

In Landman v Ice Cream Specialties, 107 S.W.2d 240 (Mo. Banc. 2003), employee filed two claims for benefits for injuries she received at work. The Court concluded that the employer?s defense of the workers? compensation case was frivolous.